updated 06/13/17- 144 MJC members, Club Mtg-2nd Monday of every Month at 6:30pm | MJC A-Store..MJC gets 4 percent orders from this Amazon based storefront...go shopping!!|Check Forum "Announcements" and "Have Fun out there" often for upcomming events and wheel'n opportunities!!!

TJ AND LJ SPECS

Wrangler YJ('87-'95) TJ('97-'06) JK/JKL('06-Present)

Moderators: CV Team, Tec Team

TJ AND LJ SPECS

Postby slaytman » February 20th, 2012, 1:49 pm

TJ:

Wheelbase = 93.4
Overall length = 155.4
Overall width = 66.7
Overall height (soft top) = 70.8
Track width = 57.8 - 58.5
Turning diameter = 33.5'-36'
Curb weight = 3,092-3,832 lbs

Cargo capacity = 55.7 cu ft.
Fuel capacity = 15 - 19 gal (19 gal became standard during the 99 model year)
Towing capacity = 1,000 lbs 4cyl / 2,000 lbs 6 cyl

Ground clearance (at axle) = 8.7 -9.2 front / 8.6 -9.1 rear

Approach angle = 42.2*
Departure angle = 31.5*
Breakover angle = 22.3*


LJ:

Wheelbase = 103.4
Overall length = 167-171.7
Overall width = 66.7-68.2
Overall height = 68.4 soft top / 70.9 hard top
Track width = 58.5
Turning diameter = 36'
Curb weight = 3,730-3977 lbs

Cargo capacity =
Fuel capacity = 19 gal
Towing capacity = 3,500 lbs

Ground clearance (at axle) = 9.3 front / 8.3 rear

Approach angle = 43.1-44.9*
Departure angle = 27.7-28.4*
Breakover angle = 21.4-22.1*


Control Arm Bolts:
Front Uppers (Axle Side) - M10x1.50x75.00 (Hex Flange Nut)
Front Uppers (Frame Side) - M10x1.50x78.20 (Hex Flange Lock Nut)
Front Lowers (Axle Side) - M14x2.0x111.6 (Cam Bolt) (M14 washer & Hex Nut)
Front Lowers (Frame Side) - M14x2.0x105.00 (Hex Flange Lock Nut)

Rear Uppers (Axle Side) - M10x1.50x78.20 (Hex Flange Lock Nut)
Rear Uppers (Frame Side) - M10x1.50x78.20 (Hex Flange Lock Nut)
Rear Lowers (Axle Side) - M14x2.0x105.0 (Hex Flange Nut)
Rear Lowers (Frame Side) - M14x2.0x105.0 (Hex Flange Nut)

Track Arm Bolts:
Front Track Bar (Axle) - M10x1.75x75.00 Truss Head (Nut)
Front Track Bar (Frame) - N/A (tre-like nut built into the stock one that requires a castle nut & cotter pin)
Rear Track Bar (Frame) - M12x1.75x80 (Hex Flange Lock Nut)
Rear Track Bar (Axle) - M12x1.75x80 (Hex Flange Lock Nut (on a tab)) – OEM T55 Torx bit
Image
Prez- MJC
When Life Takes A Turn Lean Into It
JOTM-Jan2008, 00 TJ
slaytman youtube channel
User avatar
slaytman
MJC member
MJC member
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: January 8th, 2007, 3:27 pm
Location: Elkhart, IN

Return to Wrangler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest